Technical Program

PROGRAM AT A GLANCE


DAY 1 - September 29, 2016 (Thursday)


8:30 - 18:00 Registration

9:00 - 9:30 Opening remarks MEETING ROOM 

9:30 - 10:30
Keynote: The Italian Digital Agenda on Smart Cities
Mauro Draoli, Agenzia per l'Italia Digitale  MEETING ROOM 

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:00 SESSION 1 (Parallel Tracks)

Smart mobility (I) RED ROOM 
Session Chair: M. Milano, University of Bologna & CINI
A Cloud-based heterogeneous wireless platform for monitoring and management of freight trains
Fortunato Santucci, Sandro Chiocchio, Arianna Persia (RadioLabs Consortium) Valerio Di Claudio, Domenico Di Grande, Pasquale Giugliano and Giovanni Guidotti (Finmeccanica)
A Distributed ITS Platform for Sustainable Urban Mobility
Salvatore Gaglio, Giuseppe Lo Re, Marco Morana (University of Palermo) Marco Siniscalchi (University of Enna Kore)
SmartHubs: a framework for validating intermodal mobility solutions
Carlo Castagnari, Flavio Corradini, Francesco De Angelis, Jacopo de Berardinis, Giorgio Forcina and Andrea Polini (University of Camerino)
RPARK: A Hybrid RFID solution for parking management
Pietro Carolla and Andrea Cameli (R4i srl)

E-culture, E-tourism & E-education (I)  BLUE ROOM 
Session Chair: L. Mainetti, University of Salento & CINI
Digital Innovation for Smart Campus
Vincenzo Agate, Giuseppe Lo Re and Marco Morana (University of Palermo)
An Heterogeneous Alert Management Platform
Ludovico Iovino (Gran Sasso Science Institute), Michele Flammini, Fabrizio Rossi, Simone Battistelli and Luca Scipioni (University of L'Aquila)
ICT support for Syracuse Cultural Heritage
Massimiliano Ghezzi, Andrea Bernardi and Marco Mannarino (Telecom Italia)
EasyLine AMUSE - Crowd Management for Museums
Henry Muccini and Francesco Tarquini (University of L'Aquila)

E-health and well being (I) MEETING ROOM 
Session Chair: S. Chessa, University of Pisa & CINI
HCloud: a healthcare ecosystem
Elisabetta Morandin and Marco Mannarino (Telecom Italia)
A Personalized Interactive Urban Maps for Autism
Federica Cena, Amon Rapp, Alessio Antonini, Guido Boella, Alessia Calafiore (University of Torino) Serena Ambrosini (Consoft) Roberto Keller (Dipartimento di Salute Mentale ASL 3 Torino)
FRIENDLY & KIND with your Health: Human-friendly Knowledge-INtensive Dynamic Systems for e-Health
Federica Aielli (Universita' degli Studi dell'Aquila), Davide Ancona (Universita' di Genova), Pasquale Caianiello, Stefania Costantini, Giovanni De Gasperis, Antinisca Di Marco (Universita' degli Studi dell'Aquila), Angelo Ferrando and Viviana Mascardi (Universita' di Genova)
IoT smart solutions: a cross domains experience
Maria Teresa Baldassarre, Danilo Caivano (Universita' degli Studi di Bari Aldo Moro), Gianni Bruno (Software Engineering Research and Practices s.r.l.) and Giuseppe Visaggio (Universita' degli Studi di Bari Aldo Moro)


12:00 - 13:00 SESSION 2 (Parallel Tracks)

E-government & E-inclusion (I) RED ROOM 
Session Chair: H. Muccini, University of L'Aquila & CINI
MyCityCare: Let the citizens report discomforts
Davide Arcelli, Daniele Di Pompeo, Francesco Gallo (Universita' degli Studi dell'Aquila) Stefano Pace (Smartly S.r.L)
Innovative techniques for protection of urban systems and the management of civil protection
Silvestro Lazzari (Cedat Europa)
OpenGOALS: A Social Environment for Open- Processes and Data Co-Creation
Fabio Cervino, Antonio Marino (Consorzio V Dimensione) Angelo Dimartino, Serena Lettera (EKA s.r.l.) Raffaele Chiocca, Stefano Tagliaferri (Kelyon s.r.l.) Giovanni Aiello (Engineering Ingegneria Informatica s.p.a) Francesco Negro (Demetrix s.r.l.) Gerardo Canfora and Eugenio Zimeo (University of Sannio)
Smart City Index EY
Marco Mena (EY)

Smart Energy MEETING ROOM 
Session Chair: L. Lo Bello, University of Catania & CINI
User-aware electricity price optimization for the competitive market
Allegra De Filippo, Michele Lombardi and Michela Milano (University of Bologna)
A Multi-Agent System for Collaborative Smart Solar powered Micro-grids: Preliminary Results
Rocco Aversa, Beniamino Di Martino, Salvatore Venticinque (Second University of Naples), Shanshan Jiang (SINTEF), Geir Horn (University of Oslo), Joachim Glatz-Reichenbach (International Solar Energy Research Center Konstanz) and Svein Hallsteinsen (SINTEF)
Analysis and forecast of energy time series with deep neural networks
Luca Di Ielsi, Marco Lippi, Michela Milano (Universita' degli Studi di Bologna) Piergiorgio Testi (Seaside srl)
Microgrid: architecture and control
Alessio Maffei, Francesca Verrilli, Carmen Del Vecchio, Luigi Iannelli and Luigi Glielmo (University of Sannio)

Smart buildings (I) BLUE ROOM 
Session Chair: M. Ruta, Politecnico di Bari & CINI
A contactless, energy-neutral power meter for Smart City Applications
Clemente Villani (University of Bologna) Fabio Bellifemine, Valter Bella (TIM, Telecom Italia S.p.A.) Simone Benatti (University of Bologna) Davide Brunelli (University of Trento) Luca Benini (University of Bologna)
Energy-saving Buildings Assessment through Stochastic Hybrid Model-based Evaluation
Davide Basile (Universita' di Pisa, Dipartimento di Informatica & ISTI CNR) Felicita Di Giandomenico and Stefania Gnesi (ISTI-CNR)
Toward smart interactive buildings balancing comfort and Energy Consumption The Comforsense Project
Luca Console (Universita' di Torino) Comfortsense Consortium
Smart solutions for the CNR Campus in Pisa
Erina Ferro (ISTI-CNR)

13:00 - 14:30 Lunch

14:30 - 15:30 SESSION 3 (Parallel Tracks)

Social sensing & E-inclusion RED ROOM 
Session Chair: S. Venticinque, Second University of Naples & CINI
Real time Twitter Vigilance: Models and Tools for Monitoring City Events
Paolo Nesi, Gianni Pantaleo and Imad Zaza (University of Florence)
City Soundscape: a Social-Sensing Project on Urban Acoustic Monitoring
Marco Zappatore, Antonella Longo and Mario Bochicchio (University of Salento)
First Life, a Social Network for Collaboration and Co-production of Services
Alessia Calafiore, Lucia Lupi, Alessio Antonini, Guido Boella, Carlo Salaroglio, Luigi Sanasi and Claudio Schifanella (University of Torino)
Algorithms for Data Diffusion in Smart Cities
Cristina M. Pinotti (University of Perugia)

E-culture, E-tourism & E-education (II) MEETING ROOM 
Session Chair: G. P. Rossi, University of Milan & CINI
CHIS: Cultural Heritage Information System
Francesco Colace and Massimo De Santo (Universita' degli studi di Salerno)
Librare: an ICT project for digital humanities in schools
Andrea Bolioli (CELI), Guido Boella (Universita' di Torino), Eleonora Panto' (CSP) and Vittorio Di Tomaso (CELI)
Collaborative Gallery: supporting smart digital heritage practices
Giulia Bertone (Fondazione Rete Civica di Milano) Fiorella de Cindio (Universita' degli studi Milano) Cristina Gorzanelli and Leonardo Sonnante (Fondazione Rete Civica di Milano)
Living Lab UnivAq - Teaching of Smart Environments
Henry Muccini, Antinisca Di Marco, Alessandro D'Innocenzo and Giovanni De Gasperis (University of L'Aquila)

E-health and well being (II) BLUE ROOM 
Session Chair: V. Mascardi, University of Genoa & CINI
Hgmeter, a wearable low cost device for the accurate hemoglobin level measurement
Giovanni Dimauro (Universita' degli studi di Bari Aldo Moro), Vitoantonio Bevilacqua (Politecnico di Bari), Danilo Caivano (Universita' degli studi di Bari Aldo Moro), Francesco Girardi (ASL Bari)
HABITAT: IoT for Home Assistance
Alessandra Costanzo, Marina Barbiroli (CIRI ICT - University of Bologna) Elena Borelli, Federico Chesani, Lorenzo Chiari (CIRI SDV - University of Bologna) Alessandra Folli (CENTURIA) Diego Masotti (CIRI ICT - University of Bologna), Paola Mello (University of Bologna), Giuseppe Mincolelli (Tecnopolo TekneHub - University of Ferrara) Michele Peri (ASC Insieme), Carla Raffaelli, Tullio Salmon Cinotti (CIRI ICT - University of Bologna) and Massimiliano Fantini (CENTURIA)
Generating Mobile applications for assisted living
Rita Francese, Michele Risi and Genoveffa Tortora (University of Salerno)
An Innovative e-Coaching Ecosystem: Design, Development, and Effectiveness Analysis
Ludovico Boratto, Salvatore Carta, Fabrizio Mulas, Paolo Pilloni (Dipartimento di Matematica e Informatica - Universita' di Cagliari)


15:30 - 16:30 SESSION 4 (Parallel Tracks)

Platforms and services for smart cities (I) RED ROOM 
Session Chair: M. Morana, University of Palermo & CINI
Advanced ICT Services for Smart Cities
Alessandra De Paola and Giuseppe Lo Re (University of Palermo)
An approach for fostering interoperability in the context of the Smart City applications
Arianna Brutti, Angelo Frascella, Piero De Sabbata and Nicola Gessa (ENEA)
Exploiting Mashups for Making Sense of Data
Carmelo Ardito, Maria Francesca Costabile, Giuseppe Desolda (University of Bari), Maristella Matera (Politecnico di Milano)
Intelligence in the Campus: a smart* application
Valeria Seidita, Antonio Chella and Maurizio Carta (University of Palermo)

Smart buildings (II) MEETING ROOM 
Session Chair: A. Polini, University of Camerino & CINI
Intelligent Services for the Energy Efficiency of Buildings: the EFFEDIL Project
Leo Iaquinta, Pasquale Lops and Giovanni Semeraro (University of Bari)
Direct Current MicroGrids for Urban Sustainability
Alessio Iovine, Gabriella Fiore, Elena De Santis and Maria Domenica Di Benedetto (L'Aquila University)
Toward Wise Cities: a knowledge-based approach for home and building resilience
Michele Ruta, Floriano Scioscia, Giuseppe Loseto and Eugenio Di Sciascio (Politecnico di Bari)

Security, safety and resilience BLUE ROOM 
Session Chair: M. Roveri, Politecnico di Milano & CINI
Smart Communities and the Cloud: Security and Privacy Issues
Francesco Buccafurri, Gianluca Lax, Serena Nicolazzo and Antonino Nocera (Universita' Mediterranea di Reggio Calabria)
Sensing Safety at Work: Internet of Things meets Internet of Persons for safety at work in the Seesaw project
Guido Boella, Alessio Antonini, Alessia Calafiore, Federica Cena,Ilaria Lombardi, Schifanella Claudio, Sanasi Luigi, Carlo Salaroglio (University of Torino), Serena Ambrosini (Consoft), Marco Ivaldi (aGrisu), Marco Trizio and Alessandra Re (University of Torino)
Data security issues in MaaS-enabling platforms (extended abstract)
Marco Prandini, Franco Callegati, Saverio Giallorenzo and Andrea Melis (University of Bologna)

16:30 - 17:00 Coffee Break

17:00 - 18:30 Panel 1: How to stimulate the adoption of shared standards, platforms and data in smart city projects?
Organizers:
  • Giuseppe Anastasi, CINI
  • Mauro Annunziato, ENEA
Panelists:
  • Massimo La Nave, ANCI
  • Paolo Castiglieri, Genova Smart City - Comune di Genova
  • Attilio Renzulli, ABIZ - Comune di Benevento
  • Raffaele Intorcia, Invitalia, MiSE
  • Mauro Draoli, Agenzia per l'Italia Digitale
MEETING ROOM

18:30 Guided tour

20:30 Social dinner

DAY 2 - September 30, 2016 (Friday)


8:30 - 12:00 Registration

9:00 - 10:30 Panel 2: Platforms and Solutions for Smart Cities: Is there a tradeoff between the jungle and a full interoperability?
Organizer:
  • Eugenio Zimeo, CINI
Panelists:
  • Paolo Balella, HPE
  • Alessandro Pane, Ericsson
  • Fabrizio Broccolini, TIM
  • Lanfranco Marasso, Engineering I. I.
  • Giovanni Caturano, Spinvector
MEETING ROOM

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:00 SESSION 5 (Parallel Tracks)

E-government & E-inclusion (II) RED ROOM 
Session Chair: E. Zimeo, University of Sannio & CINI
Learn PAd: Collaborative and Model-Based Learning in Public Administrations
Antonia Bertolino (ISTI-CNR), Guglielmo De Angelis (IASI-CNR) and Andrea Polini (University of Camerino)
Enabling a service co-creation and open innovation approach for empowered citizens
Giovanni Aiello, Chiara Capizzi (Engineering Ingegneria Informatica S.p.A. - R&D Lab.), Filippo Giuffrida (Demetrix Srl), Ivan Ligotino, Roberto Raccuglia, Piersaverio Spinnato and Antonino Sirchia (Engineering Ingegneria Informatica S.p.A. - R&D Lab.)
Smart cities and the Internet of Things - Municipal transformation with the HPE Universal IoT Platform
Paolo Balella (HP CMS)
How to engage citizens in discussing around Open Data
Gennaro Cordasco (Seconda Universita' di Napoli) Renato De Donato, Delfina Malandrino, Giuseppina Palmieri, Andrea Petta, Donato Pirozzi, Vittorio Scarano, Luigi Serra, Carmine Spagnuolo and Luca Vicidomini (Universita' degli Studi di Salerno)

E-culture, E-tourism & E-education (III) BLUE ROOM 
Session Chair: G. Visaggio, University of Bari & CINI
Palermo for everyone: towards an inclusive, social town. The project on innovation for inclusive tourism
Antonio Chella, Rosario Sorbello, Marcello Giardina, Salvatore Tramonte (RoboticsLab - DICGIM, Universita' di Palermo), Gianfranco Rizzo (Comune di Palermo e Universita' di Palermo) and Leoluca Orlando (Comune di Palermo)
Internet of things and Smart Application for improving hedonic experience in e-tuorism
Danilo Caivano, Giuseppe Cascione (Universita' degli Studi di Bari Aldo Moro), Ledion Lako (Ledion Lako - Ministria e Kultures - Drejtoria Rajonale e Kultures Kombetare Durres), Antonio Piccinno and Michele Scalera (Universita' degli Studi di Bari Aldo Moro)
Hybrid techniques to create user-centered immersive scenarious for Cultural Heritage
Andrea Guerriero, Antonio Brunetti, Gianpaolo Trotta, Michele Amodio, Luca Verrino and Vitoantonio Bevilacqua (Politecnico di Bari)
Context Aware Technologies and Methodologies for Smart Cities
Francesco Colace, Massimo De Santo, Saverio Lemma and Marco Lombardi (University of Salerno)

Data and smart cities MEETING ROOM 
Session Chair: G. Semeraro, University of Bari & CINI
Data Management issues for Smart Cities
Devis Bianchini, Valeria De Antonellis and Michele Melchiori (University of Brescia)
Spatially enabling intelligent communities for pursuing a territorial 'prosumerism'
Monica Sebillo and Giuliana Vitiello (University of Salerno)
Consumer Centred Contextualised Approach to Retail Innovation (CAPRI)
Nadia Olivero (Universita' di Milano Bicocca)
Mining social geo-tagged data to support mobility and crisis management in Smart City
Carmela Comito (ICAR-CNR)


12:00 - 13:00 SESSION 6 (Parallel Tracks)

IoT for smart cities RED ROOM 
Session Chair: Lo Re, University of Palermo & CINI
Socializing the Internet of Things to bind people and things in Smart Cities
Lucia Lo Bello (DIEEI, University of Catania, Italy), Giancarlo Iannizzotto (University of Messina) and Massimo Mecella (Universita' di Roma La Sapienza)
The Cyber-Physical Revolution: Challenges and Opportunities for Smart(er) Cities
Manuel Roveri and Cesare Alippi (Politecnico di Milano)
A FIWARE IoT Agent for QoS-aware Sensor Networks
Giuseppe Di Santo, Eugenio Marotti (University of Sannio, CerICT) Vincenzo Russo (CerICT) and Eugenio Zimeo (University of Sannio, CerICT)
Personal Air Quality Monitoring
Giuseppe Anastasi (University of Pisa)

E-government & E-inclusion (III) MEETING ROOM 
Session Chair: M. Mecella, University of Rome La Sapienza & CINI
Distributional Semantics for Intelligent Information Access of Documents within Public Administration
Pierpaolo Basile, Annalina Caputo (University of Bari) Marco Di Ciano, Gaetano Grasso, (InnovaPuglia S.p.A.) Gaetano Rossiello, Giovanni Semeraro (University of Bari)
E-government Data Life Cycle Empowerment
Alessandro Campi (Politecnico di Milano)
Decision support for smart municipality planning
Alessio Bonfietti, Michela Milano (University of Bologna) and Alessandro Seravalli (Sis.Ter)
Smart Waste and Recycling Systems: The Big Bucket Solution
Maurizio Giacobbe (University of Messina), Carlo Puliafito (University of Catania) Marco Scarpa (University of Messina)

Smart mobility (II) BLUE ROOM 
Session Chair: P. Nesi, University of Florence & CINI
Hierarchical Heterogeneous Multi-Robot Management for Smart Cities Logistics
Mirko Ferrati, Alessandro Settimi, Danilo Caporale and Lucia Pallottino (Centro di Ricerca "E. Piaggio")
Providing Broadband Wireless Connectivity for Public Transportation in future Smart Cities
Carlo Vallati, Enzo Mingozzi (University of Pisa), Alessandro Erta, Luca Bisti, Carmine Benedetto and Umberto Malesci (Fluidmesh Network LLC)
An urban ride-sharing recommendation system
Eleonora D'Andrea, Beatrice Lazzerini and Francesco Marcelloni (University of Pisa)
Safe Human-Inspired Mesoscopic Hybrid Automaton for Autonomous Vehicles
Alessio Iovine, Francesco Valentini, Elena De Santis, Maria Domenica Di Benedetto and Marco Pratesi (L'Aquila University)

13:00 - 14:30 Lunch

14:30 - 15:30 SESSION 7 (Parallel Tracks)

Water & agriculture BLUE ROOM 
Session Chair: E. Mingozzi, University of Pisa & CINI
IGRICULTURE - Internet of things and Decision Support Systems for Precision Smart Farming
Maria Teresa Baldassarre, Danilo Caivano (Universita' degli Studi di Bari Aldo Moro), Annamaria Castrignano' (CREA), Emanuela Guerriero (Universita' del Salento) and Giuseppe Visaggio (Universita' degli Studi di Bari Aldo Moro)
Real Time Control of pressure and flow in Water Distribution Networks
Nicola Fontana (University of Sannio), Maurizio Giugni (Universita' di Napoli Federico II), Luigi Glielmo and Gustavo Marini (University of Sannio)
Smart-Specialization in Water Networks
Marco Indaco (R&D di ASTER SpA)
Sensing as a Service for Smart Agriculture
Roberta Daidone, Enrico La Vela, Francesco Paoletti, Fulvio Bruno, Enrico De Luca (Ericsson Telecomunicazioni SpA) Giuliana Carullo, Marco Tambasco, Ciro Veneruso (CoRiTeL) Stefano Bocchino, Federico Civerchia and Claudio Salvadori (New Generation Sensors s.r.l.)

E-government & E-inclusion (IV) MEETING ROOM 
Session Chair: L. Aversano, University of Sannio & CINI
MyBestDistrict: a Tool for Computing the Quality of Life exploiting Open Data
Pierpaolo Basile (University of Bari) Stefano Franco (Alumni Mathematica, Bari) Giuseppe Santoro (ApuliaSoft Srl, Bari)
A Semantic FAQ Engine based on Question Answering for Supporting Customers
Pierpaolo Basile, Marco De Gemmis, Giovanni Semeraro (University of Bari) Vito Manzari (Sud Sistemi Srl) Francesco Lovecchio (Aquedotto Pugliese Spa)
A Collaborative IoT Framework for Proactive Environment and Climate Monitoring
Pierpaolo Baglietto, Massimo Maresca (University of Genoa) Andrea Parodi (M3S srl)
City Enabler: a FIWARE based tool for crawling, collecting and rendering on a map valuable data at urban scale
Giovanni Aiello, Marco Alessi and Lanfranco Marasso (Engineering Ingegneria Informatica S.p.A. - R&D Lab)

Platform and services for smart cities (II) RED ROOM 
Session Chair: F. Marcelloni, University of Pisa & CINI
Towards a Mobility Recommender System for Smart Cities
Sergio Di Martino and Silvia Rossi (University of Napoli "Federico II")
Mobile Traffic Data Analysis for Sustainable Smart Cities
Angelo Furno (INRIA), Razvan Stanica (INSA Lyon), Marco Fiore (IEIIT - CNR)
From Data to Sensing Users by exploiting Km4City Services
Paolo Nesi, Pierfrancesco Bellini, Daniele Cenni, Claudio Badii, Michela Paolucci (University of Florence)
Resilient processes in cyber-physical domains
Andrea Marrella, Massimo Mecella (Universita' La Sapienza, Roma), Barbara Pernici and Pierluigi Plebani (Politecnico di Milano)


15:30 - 16:15 SESSION 8 (Parallel Tracks)

E-culture, E-tourism & E-education (IV) BLUE ROOM 
Session Chair: F. Colace, University of Salerno & CINI
The NEPTIS Mobile Social-Based Sightseeing Application
Tiziana Catarci, Francesco Leotta, Andrea Marrella, Massimo Mecella, Daniele Sora (Universita' di Roma La Sapienza, PiTecnoBio) Pietro Cottone, Giuseppe Lo Re, Marco Morana, Marco Ortolani (Universita' degi Studi di Palermo) Vincenzo Agate, Giovanni Pecoraro, Gabriele Pergola (PiTecnoBio)
Cidoc4Temotec: A flexible ontology for Cultural Heritage SMART Governance
Giuseppe Di Santo (University of Sannio, CerICT), Ester Giallonardo (CerICT) and Eugenio Zimeo (University of Sannio, CerICT)
A digital platform putting people at the center of cultural visits
Gian Paolo Rossi, Sabrina Gaito and Christian Quadri (University of Milano)

E-health and well being (III) RED ROOM 
Session Chair: S. Di Martino, University of Naples Federico II & CINI
The experience of the DOREMI Pilot sites: results and lessons learned
Stefano Chessa (University of Pisa) Oberdan Parodi, Federico Vozzi (IFC-CNR) Erina Ferro, Luigi Fortunati (ISTI-CNR) Alessio Micheli, Davide Bacciu, Claudio Gallicchio (University of Pisa) Daniele Musian (SI4Life)
Elderly lifestyle monitoring via smart watch and stigmergic receptive fields
Gigliola Vaglini (Universita' di Pisa)
Safety in medical devices and clinical environments
Cinzia Bernardeschi, Andrea Domenici (University of Pisa) Paolo Masci (HASLab/INESC TEC Universidade do Minho)

16:15 - 16:30 Coffee Break

16:30 - 18:00 WORKSHOP

Digital Agenda and Smart Cities in Campania MEETING ROOM 
Chair: E. Zimeo, University of Sannio & CINI
Opening
CINI National Lab on Smart Cities and Communities
Giuseppe Anastasi (Universiy of Pisa, CINI)
CINI Regional Labs on Smart Cities and Communities
Eugenio Zimeo (University of Sannio, CINI), Andrea De Lucia (University of Salerno, CINI), Beniamino Di Martino (Second University of Naples, CINI)
Digital Agenda: strategic actions of the Campania Region
Vito Merola (Campania Region - Program coordinator)
Open Data, social co-creation and engagement
Vittorio Scarano (University of Salerno, CINI)
Citizen-driven eGovernment: open processes and open data
Gerardo Canfora (University of Sannio, CINI)
Collaborating Smart Solar-powered Microgrids
Beniamino Di Martino, Salvatore Venticinque (Second University of Naples, CINI)